So I read five books this month which consisted of books from the 5-8 and 9-12 department also one Poetry book. It was an okay reading month because I started lots of different books and got further along with some but none of them grabbed me enough or I just didn’t want to finish them which is annoying on some level but I am still reading so that’s good. It is basically a half reading slump there must be a better way to describe that. I challenge you my readers to think of a better description assuming you get what my insane mind is saying!
So here are the books I read this month:
The Colour of the Sun by David Almond
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/43679817-the-color-of-the-sun?from_search=true
Opinion: I felt so confused for the most of this book then at the end it all made sense. An interesting look at life and death from child’s perspective. 3 stars
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/389627.Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid?ac=1&from_search=true
Opinion: So I am always a bit weary of giving kids more Wimpy Kid as once they get started they never move on to any other book. I wanted to see what all the fuss was about. So it was slightly funny and easy read so I get it. But its not the only series in the world! 2 stars
The World’s Worst Children by David Walliams and Tony Ross
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/29756824-the-world-s-worst-children
Opinion: This was absolutely everything I expected it to be a complete disappointment there was two good stories in it but the rest were unnecessary. 1 star
For Every One by Jason Reynolds
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/35297455-for-every-one?from_search=true
Opinion: This was incredible and just the push I needed to get me back to my blogging. Thank you Jason! 5 stars
Legend of Kevin by Sarah McIntyre and Philip Reeve
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/40993507-legend-of-kevin?from_search=true
Opinion: I loved this book and it has so much imagination and is so funny! 5 stars
The films I went to see:
Happy Death Day 2U
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8155288/?ref_=inth_ov_tt
Opinion: I loved this film it was fun, tense and a little bit horror. However, I was expecting more horror. 4 stars
Green Book
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6966692/?ref_=inth_ov_tt
Opinion: It was everything I was expecting it to be and more. 5 stars
Boy Erased
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7008872/?ref_=shtt_ov_tt
Opinion: This was painful but also so beautiful. 5 stars
Can You Ever Forgive Me
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4595882/?ref_=shtt_ov_tt
Opinion: Hilarious, nostalgic and the sad reality of the literary world and its occasional pompous ass! 4 stars
Alita: Battle Angel
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0437086/?ref_=inth_ov_tt
Opinion: An incredible SCI-FI film that I have been waiting for my whole life! 10 stars
Here is the TV shows I have been watching:
Greys Anatomy
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0413573/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: I am on Season 2 and it is one of the best in terms of everything. 5 stars
Fringe
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1119644/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: A great crime series that takes itself to the weirdest places and one I love. 5 stars
Secret City
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4976512/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: A great tense political drama that has a lot of potential. undecided
Flack
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8128344/?ref_=nm_flmg_act_3
Opinion: Insane but at the same time so true to the way things are in real life which are unfortunately very fake or painted over. undecided
That is everything I have been watching and reading let me know in the comments what you have been reading and watching. If you have read or seen any of these films, books or TV shows let me know your opinions in the comments below. Keep geeking!
Don’t forget to say Hi to me on my Social Mediaring:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/EmilyCCannings
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100012996617048
Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/user/show/11006007-emily-cannings
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/emilyloveslondon_booklover/
© 2018 Emily Claire Cannings