So this month I have been reading and watching a lot more. Although the comic side I haven’t done very well this month. I think mainly because when I read comics I usually try read them in one sitting as then I really get into the story. Films this month were so good.
Books
Toffee by Sarah Crossan
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/41216383-toffee?ac=1&from_search=true
Opinion: I loved this heartbreaking story about friendship and love. I think it could have a bit shorter. It brought me to tears so many times and is a beautiful book.
Stars: 4
Nicholas St North and the Battle of the Nightmare King by William Joyce and Laura Geringer Bass
Opinion: I adored this book it was such a magical and tense adventure that had I been a child when I read it I would have had a special place in my heart.
Stars: 5
Comics
I didn’t read any comics as I haven’t had the time which is so sad.
TV
Stranger Things
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4574334/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: I adore this TV show and doing a rewatch was so much fun but also so tense. If you haven’t tried this show definitely do I love it.
Bones
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0460627/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: This show has one of the best crime fighting duos ever on TV. I just love watching this show as the cases are always fascinating too.
Greys Anatomy
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0413573/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: This show is just a staple in my life and I just love the characters it is the reason I watch it.
Films
Child’s Play
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8663516/?ref_=nv_sr_2?ref_=nv_sr_2
Opinion: This was such a good remake as it updated the film to make it relevant to the modern day and Mark Hamill voice is just so creepy.
Stars: 5
Toy Story 4
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1979376/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: I think this was the perfect ending to the series as it started something but also gave hope to everyone in the cast in their own ways. Plus it was a great adventure.
Stars: 5
Rocketman
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2066051/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: It was good movie but for me it was too much of musical for me. It made me laugh and sad plus Taron’s performance was incredible.
Stars: 3
Brightburn
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7752126/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: I loved this movie it was so creepy and scary. I haven’t watched a horror film like this in a while it so awesome when you watch a great horror movie.
Stars: 5
X-Men Dark Phoenix
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6565702/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1
Opinion: This was a nice wrap up to the X-Men I think it could have been better but overall it tied everything up beautifully. I would have like to see more of Jane’s past and training at Xavier’s School for Gifted Youngsters.
Stars: 3
As always keep geeking!
Don’t forget to say Hi to me on my Social Mediaring:
Twitter:https://twitter.com/EmilyCCannings
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100012996617048
Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/user/show/11006007-emily-cannings
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/emilyloveslondon_booklover/
© 2018 Emily Claire Cannings